This plant wax is obtained from the shells of the berries of the lacquer tree, lacquer sumac (Rhus verniciflua), which thrives in India, Japan, Korea and parts of China. The berries are boiled and the raw wax is then skimmed off and filtered. The wax has a soft consistency and is therefore often used as a consistency-giving, slightly coemulsifying and moisturising component in cosmetic products .
Are you in the right shop?
Make sure that the place of delivery and the language correspond to your region. Otherwise, change your selection: