Linoleic acid is also a component of our skin
It is an essential doubly unsaturated fatty acid that belongs to the group of omega-6 fatty acids. Its name is derived from linum (Latin for flax), or linon (Greek) and oleum (Latin for oil). However, it is to be distinguished from the acid with the almost identical name linolenic acid. Linoleic acid is chemically bound as an ester in various triglycerides, which are the main components of natural fatty oils, including a number of vegetable oils such as grape seed oil or safflower oil. However, the fatty acid is also a component of our skin and is therefore often used as a skin care support in cosmetics. The uppermost layer of the skin (epidermis), in particular the horny layer (stratum corneum), which belongs to the epidermis, assumes an important barrier function and on the one hand protects against dehydration (regulation of the water balance) and on the other hand protects against external influences. In this skin layer, linoleic acid is an important component, albeit among many others! It can therefore counteract irritation and damage when applied externally to the skin.